Showing posts with label computer in Hindi. Show all posts
Showing posts with label computer in Hindi. Show all posts
Fill in the Blank:
Ø  The devices you use to enter data into a computer system are known as ____________ devices.
Answer: input
·         आप जिन उपकरणों का उपयोग एक कंप्यूटर सिस्टम में डेटा दर्ज करने के लिए करते हैं उन उपकरणों को ____________ उपकरणों के रूप में जाना जाता है.
उत्तर: इनपुट

Ø  The ____________ is the program that manages the hardware of the computer system, including the CPU, memory, storage devices, and input/output devices.
Answer: operating system
·         ____________ सीपीयू सहित कंप्यूटर प्रणाली के हार्डवेयर, स्मृति, भंडारण उपकरणों , और इनपुट / आउटपुट डिवाइस का प्रबंधन करता है वह कार्यक्रम है.
उत्तर: ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम

Ø  ____________software helps you carry out tasks, such as typing a document or creating a spreadsheet.
Answer: Application
·         ____________software आप के कार्यों को करने में मदद करता है हर तरह से जैसे कि दस्तावेज टाइपिंग या एक स्प्रेडशीट बनाने में मदद करता है.
उत्तर: आवेदन

Ø  ____________are the fastest and most expensive computers.
Answer: Supercomputers
·     सबसे तेज और सबसे महँगा कंप्यूटर ____________है .
उत्तर: Supercomputers

Ø  A ____________ is approximately 1,000 bytes.
Answer: kilobyte
·         एक ____________ लगभग 1,000 बाइट्स है .
उत्तर: किलोबाइट

Ø  Input devices are used to provide the steps and tasks the computer needs to process data, and these steps and tasks are called ____________.
Answer: instructions
·         इनपुट डिवाइस कंप्यूटर में डेटा की प्रक्रिया के लिए जरुरी कदम और कार्यों को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है , और इन कदमों और कार्य को  ____________ कहा जाता है.
उत्तर: निर्देश

Ø  A computer gathers data, processes it, outputs the data or information, and ____________ the data or information.
Answer: stores
·         एक कंप्यूटर करता है , डेटा इकट्ठा की प्रक्रिया , डेटा या जानकारी निर्गम, और डेटा या जानकारी को इसे ____________ कहते हैं .
उत्तर: भंडार

Ø  The binary language consists of two digits: ____________ and ____________.
Answer: 0 and 1
Ø  ____________ और ____________बाइनरी भाषा में ये दो अंक होते हैं.
उत्तर: 0 और 1

Ø  A string of ____________ 0s and 1s is called a byte.
Answer: eight (8)
·         एक स्ट्रिंग में ____________ 0 और 1 को एक बाइट कहा जाता है.
उत्तर: आठ (8)

Ø  The devices on a computer system that let you see the processed information are known as ____________ devices.
Answer: output
·         आप एक कंप्यूटर सिस्टम पर जो संसाधित जानकारी देखते हैं वह ____________ उपकरणों के रूप में जाना जाता है.
उत्तर: उत्पादन (output)

Ø  Between PCs and Macs, the ____________ is the platform of choice for graphic design and animation.
Answer: Mac
·         पीसी और एमएसीएस के बीच, ____________ ग्राफिक डिजाइन और एनीमेशन के लिए पसंद के मंच है .
उत्तर: मैक

Ø  The type of operating system software you use depends on your computer ____________.
Answer: platform
·         आप जिस ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करते हैं वह आपके कंप्यूटर के  ____________ पर निर्भर करता है.
उत्तर: मंच



Related Links



objective question on computer awareness in Hindi and English on Motivational and inspirational Hindi blog for banking exam

objective question on computer awareness in Hindi and English on Motivational and inspirational Hindi blog for banking exam

Fill in the Blank:
Ø  The devices you use to enter data into a computer system are known as ____________ devices.
Answer: input
·         आप जिन उपकरणों का उपयोग एक कंप्यूटर सिस्टम में डेटा दर्ज करने के लिए करते हैं उन उपकरणों को ____________ उपकरणों के रूप में जाना जाता है.
उत्तर: इनपुट

Ø  The ____________ is the program that manages the hardware of the computer system, including the CPU, memory, storage devices, and input/output devices.
Answer: operating system
·         ____________ सीपीयू सहित कंप्यूटर प्रणाली के हार्डवेयर, स्मृति, भंडारण उपकरणों , और इनपुट / आउटपुट डिवाइस का प्रबंधन करता है वह कार्यक्रम है.
उत्तर: ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम

Ø  ____________software helps you carry out tasks, such as typing a document or creating a spreadsheet.
Answer: Application
·         ____________software आप के कार्यों को करने में मदद करता है हर तरह से जैसे कि दस्तावेज टाइपिंग या एक स्प्रेडशीट बनाने में मदद करता है.
उत्तर: आवेदन

Ø  ____________are the fastest and most expensive computers.
Answer: Supercomputers
·     सबसे तेज और सबसे महँगा कंप्यूटर ____________है .
उत्तर: Supercomputers

Ø  A ____________ is approximately 1,000 bytes.
Answer: kilobyte
·         एक ____________ लगभग 1,000 बाइट्स है .
उत्तर: किलोबाइट

Ø  Input devices are used to provide the steps and tasks the computer needs to process data, and these steps and tasks are called ____________.
Answer: instructions
·         इनपुट डिवाइस कंप्यूटर में डेटा की प्रक्रिया के लिए जरुरी कदम और कार्यों को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है , और इन कदमों और कार्य को  ____________ कहा जाता है.
उत्तर: निर्देश

Ø  A computer gathers data, processes it, outputs the data or information, and ____________ the data or information.
Answer: stores
·         एक कंप्यूटर करता है , डेटा इकट्ठा की प्रक्रिया , डेटा या जानकारी निर्गम, और डेटा या जानकारी को इसे ____________ कहते हैं .
उत्तर: भंडार

Ø  The binary language consists of two digits: ____________ and ____________.
Answer: 0 and 1
Ø  ____________ और ____________बाइनरी भाषा में ये दो अंक होते हैं.
उत्तर: 0 और 1

Ø  A string of ____________ 0s and 1s is called a byte.
Answer: eight (8)
·         एक स्ट्रिंग में ____________ 0 और 1 को एक बाइट कहा जाता है.
उत्तर: आठ (8)

Ø  The devices on a computer system that let you see the processed information are known as ____________ devices.
Answer: output
·         आप एक कंप्यूटर सिस्टम पर जो संसाधित जानकारी देखते हैं वह ____________ उपकरणों के रूप में जाना जाता है.
उत्तर: उत्पादन (output)

Ø  Between PCs and Macs, the ____________ is the platform of choice for graphic design and animation.
Answer: Mac
·         पीसी और एमएसीएस के बीच, ____________ ग्राफिक डिजाइन और एनीमेशन के लिए पसंद के मंच है .
उत्तर: मैक

Ø  The type of operating system software you use depends on your computer ____________.
Answer: platform
·         आप जिस ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करते हैं वह आपके कंप्यूटर के  ____________ पर निर्भर करता है.
उत्तर: मंच



Related Links





1.      ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nano-structures to build devices on an extremely small scale. 
A. Nanotechnology 
B. Computer forensics
C. Micro-technology
D. Artificial intelligence 
Answer: A 

2.      ____________ bits equal one byte.
A. Eight
B. One million
C. One thousand
D. Two
Answer: A

3.      Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses.
A. laptops
B. clients
C. supercomputers
D. mainframes
Answer: D


4.      System software is the set of programs that enables your computer hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. processing
B. utility
C. management
D. application
Answer: D 

5.      The ____________, also called the brain of the computer, is responsible for processing data.
A. RAM
B. motherboard
C. memory
D. central processing unit (CPU)
Answer: D


6.      A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.
A. terabyte
B. gigabyte
C. megabyte
D. kilobyte
Answer: C 

7.      Computers use the ____________ language to process data.
A. kilobyte
B. representational
C. binary
D. processing
Answer: C


8.      A ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.
A. data mining
B. POS
C. inventory
D. PSS 
Answer:
D

9.      Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?
A. the data or information
B. processing data into information
C. gathering data storing
D. analyzing the data or information
Answer: D


10.  The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s).
A. 8
B. 1
C. 1,000
D. 2
Answer: D

11.  The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the:
A. system unit.
B. mainframe.
C. platform.
D. CPU.
Answer: A 


12. 
The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software.
A. application
B. communication
C. word-processing software
D. system
Answer: D

13. 
The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called:
A. instructions.
B. the system unit.
C. application software.
D. the operating system.
Answer: A


14.  System software is the set of programs that enables your computer hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. application
B. management
C. utility
D. processing
Answer: A 


Recommended
 Links


Computer Awareness for Banking and all competitive exam like PO base computer technology objective question answer inHindi

Computer Awareness for Banking and all competitive exam like PO base computer technology objective question answer inHindi



1.      ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nano-structures to build devices on an extremely small scale. 
A. Nanotechnology 
B. Computer forensics
C. Micro-technology
D. Artificial intelligence 
Answer: A 

2.      ____________ bits equal one byte.
A. Eight
B. One million
C. One thousand
D. Two
Answer: A

3.      Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses.
A. laptops
B. clients
C. supercomputers
D. mainframes
Answer: D


4.      System software is the set of programs that enables your computer hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. processing
B. utility
C. management
D. application
Answer: D 

5.      The ____________, also called the brain of the computer, is responsible for processing data.
A. RAM
B. motherboard
C. memory
D. central processing unit (CPU)
Answer: D


6.      A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.
A. terabyte
B. gigabyte
C. megabyte
D. kilobyte
Answer: C 

7.      Computers use the ____________ language to process data.
A. kilobyte
B. representational
C. binary
D. processing
Answer: C


8.      A ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.
A. data mining
B. POS
C. inventory
D. PSS 
Answer:
D

9.      Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?
A. the data or information
B. processing data into information
C. gathering data storing
D. analyzing the data or information
Answer: D


10.  The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s).
A. 8
B. 1
C. 1,000
D. 2
Answer: D

11.  The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the:
A. system unit.
B. mainframe.
C. platform.
D. CPU.
Answer: A 


12. 
The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software.
A. application
B. communication
C. word-processing software
D. system
Answer: D

13. 
The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called:
A. instructions.
B. the system unit.
C. application software.
D. the operating system.
Answer: A


14.  System software is the set of programs that enables your computer hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. application
B. management
C. utility
D. processing
Answer: A 


Recommended
 Links



1.     A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
A. data mining
B. data selection
C. POS
D. data conversion

Answer: A 

2.     ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal €™s movements.
A. POS
B. RFID
C. PPS
D. GPS 

Answer:

3.     The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal €™s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
A. robotics.
B. simulation.
C. computer forensics.
D. animation. 

Answer: C 

4.     ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers.
A. Nanoscience
B. Microelectrodes
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence 

Answer: A 

5.     The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:
A. programming.
B. processing.
C. storing.
D. organizing. 

Answer: B 

6.     After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered:
A. data.
B. output.
C. input.
D. the process. 

Answer: B 

7.     Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:
A. multimedia.
B. words.
C. characters.
D. numbers. 

Answer: D 

8.     A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:
A. megabyte.
B. byte.
C. kilobyte.
D. gigabyte. 

Answer: B 

9.     A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte 

Answer: C 

10.   A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte 

Answer: C 

11.   All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
A. hard disk drives.
B. printers.
C. floppy disk drives.
D. CD drives. 

Answer: B 

12. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of:
A. application software.
B. system software.
C. operating system software.
D. platform software. 

Answer: A 

13.  Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems.
A. languages
B. methods
C. CPUs
D. storage devices 

Answer: C 

14.  DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.
A. network
B. wireless
C. slow
D. broadband 

Answer:

15. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer?
A. Process, Output,  Input,  Storage
B. Input,  Output, Process,  Storage
C. Process,  Storage, Input,  Output
D. Input, Process, Output , Storage 

Answer:




Recommended
 Links







Computer awareness base objective questions in Hindi for Banking exam preparation- PO, IBPS  ( computer technology in Hindi )

Computer awareness base objective questions in Hindi for Banking exam preparation- PO, IBPS ( computer technology in Hindi )


1.     A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
A. data mining
B. data selection
C. POS
D. data conversion

Answer: A 

2.     ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal €™s movements.
A. POS
B. RFID
C. PPS
D. GPS 

Answer:

3.     The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal €™s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
A. robotics.
B. simulation.
C. computer forensics.
D. animation. 

Answer: C 

4.     ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers.
A. Nanoscience
B. Microelectrodes
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence 

Answer: A 

5.     The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:
A. programming.
B. processing.
C. storing.
D. organizing. 

Answer: B 

6.     After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered:
A. data.
B. output.
C. input.
D. the process. 

Answer: B 

7.     Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:
A. multimedia.
B. words.
C. characters.
D. numbers. 

Answer: D 

8.     A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:
A. megabyte.
B. byte.
C. kilobyte.
D. gigabyte. 

Answer: B 

9.     A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte 

Answer: C 

10.   A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte 

Answer: C 

11.   All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
A. hard disk drives.
B. printers.
C. floppy disk drives.
D. CD drives. 

Answer: B 

12. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of:
A. application software.
B. system software.
C. operating system software.
D. platform software. 

Answer: A 

13.  Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems.
A. languages
B. methods
C. CPUs
D. storage devices 

Answer: C 

14.  DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.
A. network
B. wireless
C. slow
D. broadband 

Answer:

15. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer?
A. Process, Output,  Input,  Storage
B. Input,  Output, Process,  Storage
C. Process,  Storage, Input,  Output
D. Input, Process, Output , Storage 

Answer:




Recommended
 Links